Miller Boat Line Announces Late Night Ferry

Posted on

MBL_CatawbaDock

Miller Boat Line has scheduled a late night ferry on Wednesday, 30 April 2014.  It will depart Catawba at 9:30 pm. Call the office to make your vehicle reservations: 800-500-2421 or 419-285-2421. Passengers do not need to make reservations. There is no late ferry leaving Put-in-Bay.

Boardwalk Puts First Harbor Launch in Water

Posted on

Put in Bay Boardwalk Harbor Launch
The mooring balls must be coming soon!

“Heal Lake Erie” Event Coming to Catawba Island Club Boat show

Posted on Updated on

Lake ErieSupport Lake Erie Improvement Association at this Fundraiser

For those who love Lake Erie…”Healing the Lake: Bring Back the Blue!” is hosted by Catawba Island Club and Lake Erie Marine Trade Association in conjunction with the Progressive Catawba Island In-Water Boat Show to support the efforts of Lake Erie Improvement Association. There will be grazing food options, beverages, door prizes, and music by Colin Dussault’s Blues Project.

 Special guests for the evening will be State Senator Randy Gardner and State Representative Chris Redfern.

What: Healing the Lake: Bring Back the Blue 

When: Friday, May 2, 2014 from 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm

Where: Catawba Island Club, Port Clinton, Ohio

Price: 1 attendee $50, 2 attendees $75

Click here to register

“Healing the Lake: Bring Back the Blue!” is generously supported by First Federal of Lakewood, Clemons Boats, Happy Days Boating, Marine Max, Pier 53, South Shore Marine, Skipper Bud’s, Riverfront Yacht Sales and Services, Catawba Moorings, and Great Lakes Brewery.

It’s Time to Energize at Put-in-Bay Pit Stop

Posted on

Put in Bay ice cream  Put in Bay gas station

Pit Stop Put in Bay
Erie Islands Petroleum at Your Service!

Put-in-Bay Village Council Announces Public Hearing Regarding Dock Project

Posted on Updated on

Notice of Public Hearing

The Mayor and Council of the Village of Put-in-Bay will hold a Public Hearing to discuss the dock project. The Public Hearing will be held on Thursday, April 24, 2014, at 3:15 PM, at the Village Town Hall, UPSTAIRS OPERA HOUSE, 435 Catawba Avenue, Put-in-Bay, Ohio 43456. No action will be taken. All comments will be limited to 3 minutes.

Joy R. Cooper, Fiscal Officer
Village of Put-in-Bay

Fresh attention on "A-dock"
Fresh attention on “A-dock”

Ottawa County Posts May 6th Primary Issues and Candidates

Posted on

VoteOttawa County Board of Elections Web Pages

Ottawa County, Ohio

Questions & Issues for 2014 Primary Election
May 6, 2014

NOTE: Abbreviated verbiage used on this list for some of the purposes

1. State Issue One — Proposed Constitutional Amendment– To Fund Public Infrastructure Capital Improvements by Permitting The Issuance of General Obligation Bonds
2. Danbury Local School District–Additional –1.5 mills for general permanent improvements (continuing, 2014)
3. Genoa Area Local School District–Additional — 4.99 mills for emergency requirements of the school district (5 years, 2014)
4. Ida Rupp Public Library–Replacement & Decrease — 0.8 mills for current expenses (5 years, 2014)
5. Ottawa County– Renewal — 0.5 mill for maintenance and operation of Riverview Nursing Home, (5 years, 2014)
6. Put-in-Bay Township–Replacement & Decrease– 0.45 mill for maintenance of cemeteries, (5 years, 2014)
7. Put-in-Bay Township–Replacement and Decrease — 1.3 mills for emergency medical services, (5 years, 2014)

 

OFFICIAL REPUBLICAN PRIMARY CANDIDATES
PRIMARY ELECTION – MAY 6, 2014
OTTAWA COUNTY, OHIO
For Governor and Lieutenant Governor – Vote for 1
John Kasich and Mary Taylor

For Attorney General – Vote for 1
Mike DeWine

For Auditor of State – Vote for 1
David A. Yost

For Secretary of State – Vote for 1
Jon Husted

For Treasurer of State – Vote for 1
Josh Mandel

For Representative to Congress (5th District) – Vote for 1
Bob Latta

For Representative to Congress (9th District) – Vote for 1
Robert C. Horrocks Jr.
Richard May

For Justice of The Supreme Court (Full Term Commencing 1-1-15) – Vote for 1
Sharon Kennedy

For Justice of The Supreme Court (Full Term Commencing 1-2-15) – Vote for 1
Judi French

For Judge of the Court of Appeals (6th District)
(Full Term Commencing 2-9-15) – Vote for 1
No declaration of candidacy filed.

For Judge of the Court of Appeals (6th District)
(Full Term Commencing 2-10-15) – Vote for 1
No declaration of candidacy filed

For Member of State Central Committee, Man (2nd District) – Vote for 1
Ronald A LeRoux
John F. Schulte
Mark Wagoner

For Member of State Central Committee, Woman (2nd District) – Vote for 1
Maureen Alexander
Dee Talmage

For State Representative (89th District) – Vote for 1
Steven W. Kraus

For Judge of the Court of Common Pleas (Full term commencing 2-9-15)
Vote for not more than ONE
No declaration of candidacy filed

For Judge of the Court of Common Pleas (Probate and Juvenile Division)
(Full term commencing 2-9-15) – Vote for not more than ONE
No declaration of candidacy filed

For County Commissioner (Full Term Commencing 1-1-15) – Vote for 1
No declaration of candidacy filed

For County Auditor – Vote for 1
Roni Reid

For Member of County Central Committee – Vote for 1
For Member of Republican County Central Committee – Vote for not more than ONE

REPUBLICAN
Port 1A Joyce E. Murphy
Clinton Kassie Anderson
City
2A Mary Jane Zeis

3A Lawrence R. Hattan

4A Debra L. Hymore-Tester

Allen 1 Merle Fondessy
2 Ann C. Mann
3 Ronald L. Gerkensmeyer 4 Nathan Daniels

Bay 1 [no candidate]

Benton 1 Rita L. Buehler
2 Kenneth G. Leist
3 Terry A. Lowe

Carroll 1 [no candidate]
2 [no candidate]

Catawba 1 Cynthia Amerine
Island 2 Joy M. Roth
3 Connie J. Focht
4 Karen L. Crall
Clay 1 Jennifer J. Widmer
2 [no candidate]
3 Martin P. Sutter
4 Joel Mann

Danbury 1 Harold R. Clagg 2 Robert D. Knowles
3 Richard F. Kracer
4 E. Warren Will
5 Carolyn S. Adams

Erie 1 [no candidate]

Harris 1 Yvonne N. Darling
2 Christopher A. Lutz
3 Betty Jo Sherman
Jill Stinebaugh
4 John A. Fletcher

Portage 1 Thomas Beal
2 Cynthia Constien

Put-in-Bay 1 [no candidate]

Salem 1 Toni Douglas
2 Karen McTague
3 JoAnn B. Friar
4 Paul W. Druckenmiller
5 Bonnie L. Garner

OFFICIAL DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY CANDIDATES
PRIMARY ELECTION – MAY 6, 2014
OTTAWA COUNTY, OHIO
For Governor and Lieutenant Governor – Vote for 1
Larry Ealy and Ken Gray
Edward FitzGerald and Sharen Swartz Neuhardt

For Attorney General – Vote for 1
David Pepper

For Auditor of State – Vote for 1
John Patrick Carney

For Secretary of State – Vote for 1
Nina Turner

For Treasurer of State – Vote for 1
Connie Pillich

For Representative to Congress (5th District) – Vote for 1
Robert Fry

For Representative to Congress (9th District) – Vote for 1
Marcy Kaptur

For Justice of The Supreme Court (Full Term Commencing 1-1-15) – Vote for 1
Tom Letson

For Justice of The Supreme Court (Full Term Commencing 1-2-15) – Vote for 1
John P. O’Donnell

For Judge of the Court of Appeals (6th District) (Full Term Commencing 2-9-15) – Vote for 1
Arlene Singer

For Judge of the Court of Appeals (6th District) (Full Term Commencing 2-10-15) – Vote for 1
Thomas Osowik

For Member of State Central Committee, Man (2nd District) – Vote for 1
Thomas H Galloway

For Member of State Central Committee, Woman (2nd District) – Vote for 1
Margaret Mary Murray

For State Representative (89th District) – Vote for 1
Chris Redfern

For Judge of the Court of Common Pleas (Full term commencing 2-9-15)
Vote for not more than ONE
Lorrain Croy

For Judge of the Court of Common Pleas (Probate and Juvenile Division)
(Full term commencing 2-9-15) – Vote for not more than ONE
Kathleen L. Giesler

For County Commissioner (Full Term Commencing 1-1-15) – Vote for 1
James M. Sass

For County Auditor – Vote for 1
Lawrence Hartlaub

For Member of County Central Committee – Vote for 1
For Member of Democratic County Central Committee – Vote for not more than 1

DEMOCRATIC
Port 1A Vincent P. Leone
Clinton
City 2A Jerry Tarolli
3A Carl Koebel

4A Eric L. Noderer

Allen 1 Marilyn Opfer
2 [no candidate]
3 [no candidate]
4 [no candidate]

Bay 1 [no candidate]

Benton 1 [no candidate]
2 [no candidate]
3 Bradley N. Goetz

Carroll 1 Linda S. Apling
2 Sandra Shearon

Catawba 1 [no candidate]
Island 2 Michael Bassett
3 [no candidate]
4 Stephen J. Levorchick

Clay 1 [no candidate]
2 [no candidate]
3 [no candidate]
4 [no candidate]

Danbury 1 Christopher P. Menier 2 [no candidate]
3 [no candidate]
4 [no candidate]
5 [no candidate]

Erie 1 [no candidate]

Harris 1 [no candidate]
2 [no candidate]
3 Connie G. Hoffmann
4 Dan Laity

Portage 1 [no candidate]
2 James M. Sass

Put-in-Bay 1 [no candidate]

Salem 1 Beverly Cullenen
2 [no candidate]
3 [no candidate]
4 [no candidate]
5 Carol W. Pennington
________________________________________________________________________________
OFFICIAL GREEN PRIMARY CANDIDATES
PRIMARY ELECTION – MAY 6, 2014
OTTAWA COUNTY, OHIO

For Governor and Lieutenant Governor (To vote for Governor and Lieutenant Governor, darken the oval at the left of the joint candidates of your choice)
For Governor and Lieutenant Governor – Write-in

For Member of State Central Committee, Woman (2nd State Board of Education District)
Vote for 1
Colleen Eldridge
Anita Rios
OFFICIAL LIBERTARIAN PRIMARY BALLOT
PRIMARY ELECTION – MAY 6, 2014
OTTAWA COUNTY
For Governor and Lieutenant Governor – Vote for 1
No valid candidacy filed

For Attorney General – Vote for 1
No valid candidacy filed

For Auditor of State (Vote for not more than 1)
Write-in

For Secretary of State (Vote for not more than 1)
Write-in

For Representative to Congress (5th District) – Vote for 1
Eric Eberly

For Member of State Central Committee (5th Congressional District)
Paul D. Hinds
Nathan Eberly

Work & Play All Part of Lake Erie Spring

Posted on

Put in Bay construction
Dock workers coordinate efforts on a sunny Monday.
Put in Bay work truck
Many support services come to the island daily.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle Bass Ferry
“Sonny-S” in preparation for summer service.
Middle Bass Ferry
Hand-scraping starts the spring cleaning effort.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lake Erie Sport Fishing
Fishermen had to beware of floating debris.
Lake Erie kayaking
Mouse Island offers a nice kayaking arena.