Look! High School Quiz Bowl League Results for September

OAC LogoThe Seneca / Wyandot / Put-in-Bay / Sandusky High School Quiz Bowl League, part of the Ohio Academic Competition, opened its season September 17 with a returned member and 18 schools represented.  St. Joseph Central Catholic, Fremont, after an absence of two seasons, is back with Jody Twining as coach.

New this year for the League, after previously being in two divisions, is reorganizing into three, not strictly geographic divisions: North, Central, and South.  The six teams in each League division will play each other and also will play across divisions.  Leagues and tournaments send their winners to Ohio Academic Competition (OAC) regionals in the spring.

 The winner and the runner-up at the regional level advance to finals in Columbus.  This year the OAC has changed the qualification for regionals and state from eight to six-team leagues and tournaments.  The local league will be sending its three division winners to regionals.

Put-in-Bay in the far north of League territory, Upper Sandusky in the far south, and Tiffin Calvert in the middle, were the hosts of this month’s competition.  With one exception of one of the teams losing one match, half of the League teams all won all their matches.  Mohawk, Put-in-Bay, and Ross at Put-in-Bay; Clyde, Old Fort, and Seneca East at Calvert; Columbian, Hopewell-Loudon, St. Wendelin (less one loss) at Upper ended the morning 3-0.  New Riegel, 1-2, the reason for St. Wendelin’s 2-1 record, was the only other team without a 0-3 record.

In the North Division, by a cumulative score of 540, Put-in-Bay leads not only the division but the League.  Clyde is second in the North Division and Old Fort is third.  In the Central Division, by cumulative scores, Columbian, last year’s North Division and Tournament champion both is first; Seneca East, last year’s South Division champion, is second; and St. Wendelin is third.  In the South Division, Hopewell-Loudon, South Division runner-up last year, is first; Mohawk is second, and New Riegel third.

The next matches will be played in October at Calvert, Mohawk, and North Central Academy.

The combined scores from September are:

Bridges-North Central Academy 15-5

Clyde-Calvert     125-95

Clyde-Fostoria    160-75

Clyde-St. Joseph Central Catholic   180-30

Columbian-Carey   190-25

Columbian-New Riegel    185-140

Columbian-Upper Sandusky      140-70

Hopewell-Loudon -Carey  105-25

Hopewell-Loudon -New Riegel   185-70

Hopewell-Loudon-Upper Sandusky      145-55

Mohawk-Bettsville 80-35

Mohawk-Bridges Community Academy    70-50

Mohawk-North Central Academy  105-45

New Riegel-St. Wendelin 140-105

Old Fort-Calvert  115-95

Old Fort-Fostoria 130-95

Old Fort-St. Joseph Central Catholic      135-60

Put-in-Bay-Bettsville   165-30

Put-in-Bay-Bridges Community Academy      190-55

Put-in-Bay-North Central Academy    185-35

Ross-Bettsville   145-40

Ross-Bridges Community Academy      95-70

Ross-North Central Academy    100-10

Seneca East-Calvert     140-45

Seneca East-Fostoria    155-125

Seneca East-St. Joseph Central Catholic   140-90

St. Wendelin-Carey      155-40

St. Wendelin-Upper Sandusky   115-75

 

For more information, contact Sister Maureen Studer, League co-coordinator or Rhonda Garvey, the other League co-coordinator Gifted Education Coordinator North Central Ohio ESC

928 West Market Street, Suite A

Tiffin, OH 44883

(419) 447-2927 Extension 154